Carrier Oils

Irada Essentials- Carrier Oils

Carrier oils are used in combination with essential oils to carry the essential oil onto the skin. This is because essential oil can dissipate upon contact with the skin when used without a carrier oil. Carrier oils are made extracting properties from seeds and plants through maceration and cold pressing. At Irada Essentials, we have 10 carrier oils to choose from:

  • Coconut Oil         
  • Sweet Almond
  • Jojoba Oil         
  • Olive Oil 
  • Avacado Oil         
  • Argon Oil
  • Black Seed Oil         
  • Grape Seed Oil
  • Castor Oil         
  • Jamaican Black Castor Oil

For Dry and Oily Skin

Certain oils like Coconut Oil can address both dry and oily skin with the properties contained within. All of our carrier oils can be used in a variety of ways for proper care.

Skin Smoothing

Wrinkles and acne are two major complaints when it comes to wanting to have good skin. Our carrier oils have smoothing properties that address these two problems head on.

Essential Oil Safety

Carrier oils allow essential oils to become safe for your skin when properly diluted. It's important to understand that essential oils are very volatile when used by themselves.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil serves as an effective carrier oil because it has a low molecular weight, allowing it to penetrate your skin on a deeper level.

It also contains saturated fats that help the skin to stay moisturized, while helping to provide a smooth and even skin tone.

In addition to this, coconut oil has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, so it’s the perfect carrier oil for relieving skin conditions like acne, eczema and cold sores.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is commonly used as a carrier oil because it contains antioxidants and helps to keep your skin nice and soft.

Historically, it was used in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Almond oil is light and easily absorbed into your skin, so when it’s combined with antimicrobial essential oils, like tea tree or lavender, it can help to gently cleanse your skin by getting into your pores and follicles. It has emollient properties, so it may be able to improve your complexion and skin tone. Almond oil is also one of the best carrier oils to use in your reed diffuser because it’s light and will help to spread the scent of the essential oils you

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is an excellent carrier oil because it’s odorless and serves as an emollient, helping to soothe your skin and unclog pores and hair follicles. But beyond acting as a carrier oil, jojoba oil has many of its own benefits for your hair and skin.

Jojoba oil is actually a plant wax, not an oil, and it can be used to moisturize, protect and cleanse your skin, prevent razor burn, an promote the health of your hair. Plus, jojoba oil contains vitamin E and B vitamins, which help to treat sunburns and wounds, it has antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties, and it contains three fatty acids.

Olive Oil

Olive oil is high in healthy fatty acids, anti-inflammatory compounds and antioxidants. Not only does consuming real extra virgin olive oil benefit your heart, brain and mood, but it can also be used as a carrier oil to help hydrate your skin, speed up wound healing and even help to fight infections.

Research suggests that olive oil may serve as a promising treatment for skin related conditions like seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, acne and atopic dermatitis. It helps to improve these skin issues by reducing inflammation and fighting the growth of bacteria.

Avacado Oil

Like so many carrier oils, avocado oil benefits your health when it’s consumed and used on your skin. It’s very moisturizing, so works best for people with dry, rough skin.

Avocado oil helps to improve skin texture, remove makeup and hydrate your hair.

Plus, research conducted on rats suggests that avocado oil may help to reduce inflammation and increase collagen production, making it a useful tool for treating skin wounds.

Argan Oil

Argan oil is a one of the best carrier oils for your skin because ita
contains omega-6 fatty acids, linoleic acid, antioxidants, vitamins A and vitamin E. It’s often included in cosmetic products because when it’s used topically, trocopherol from the vitamin E promotes cell production, boosting the health of your skin and hair.

Argan oil absorbs quickly and it’s gentle enough to use on sensitive skin. It doesn’t leave you with greasy skin either. Like jojoba oil, argan oil helps to reduce sebum levels in people with oily skin, so it’s a great carrier oil for all skin types. Research suggests that argan oil is also helpful in improving skin elasticity and has anti-aging effects

black-seed-oil

Black Seed Oil

Black seed oil is made from the Nigella sativa plant. Although it’s lesser known than other carrier oils, it’s  richTrusted Source  with unsaturated and saturated fatty acids. It’s also thought to have anti-inflammatory abilities.

Uses: Black seed oil is often used as a folk remedy to soothe skin
conditions including eczema, acne, and psoriasis. With this in mind, it’s a great choice for facial care, massage oils, and general skin care.

Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil comes from grape seeds. It’s a byproduct of the
winemaking process. It’s rich in vitamin E, a nutrient thought to heal the
skin and reduce wrinkles, although scientific research is inconsistent.
Uses: Grape seed oil is lightweight, easily absorbed by the skin, and has a
neutral scent. It’s a good carrier oil to use with essential oils to make body
oils and massage oils.
grape-seed-oil

Castor Oil

Castor oil is an age-old beauty treatment that has been largely replaced over time by fancier beauty products with more ingredients and a bigger price tag.

Castor oil has natural antibacterial and antifungal properties and is high in vitamin E, minerals, proteins, and omega-6 and -9 beneficial fatty acids. Its unusually high ricinoleic acid ratio makes it beneficial to skin and hair.

In fact, castor oil has traditionally been used topically for acne and other skin conditions, as well as hair loss, rashes, and more. If you want to try it for skincare.

Black Jamaican Castor Oil

Black Jamaican castor oil’s rise to fame can be credited to the fact that it is known to have multiple benefits, particularly in the beauty sector. With people now leaning more and more towards natural hair and skin care products, Jamaican Black castor oil is widely used for a host of heath and beauty problems.

Black Jamaican castor oil is not as pure as regular castor oil. This is because one of the Jamaican black castor oil ingredients is ash, which is a byproduct of roasting castor beans. Despite not being as pure as regular castor oil, Jamaican Black is no less effective. In fact, it is the ash ingredient that makes it more potent than regular castor oil. Black Jamaican castor oil has a number
of benefits.

Shopping cart

Sign in

No account yet?

Shop