Kokum Butter

Irada Essentials-Kokum Butter

Kokum comes from the Indian Tree/Garcinia indica and is a hard, yet highly emollient butter with a light non-greasy texture. It melts just above body temperature, absorbing readily to provide a light texture to skin and hair while restoring softness and elasticity. Kokum is naturally a
very dry and hard butter; it will appear flaky and cracked, although it will
melt upon contact with skin.

kokum-butter

Healing Properties

This is a highly prized and healing butter that can help revitalize skin cells while supporting elasticity and flexibility. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E, and it won’t clog your pores.

Easy Substitution

Like cocoa butter Kokum Butter has a uniform triglyceride composition, so one can be easily substituted for the other in skincare recipes., such as soaps and lotions.

Kokum Butter

Pure kokum butter is up to 80% stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides which makes it a perfect choice for dry, cracked, rough, damaged and calloused skin.

Shopping cart

Sign in

No account yet?

Shop